PRIVACY AND SPAM POLICY

Privacy and Spam Policy

Welcome to our website.  This website is owned and operated by Sunset Cali. It is available at www.sunsetcali.com.au (Site) and may be available through other addresses or channels.

This Privacy and Spam Policy (Policy) sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through the Site or directly from you, and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Please read the Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions, at [email protected] You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access the Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however, it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services we offer.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information: The type of information we collect may include:

  • Individuals: name, date of birth, address, telephone number, mobile phone number, email, fax number, your partner’s and significant people’s name and contact details, and significant dates including wedding anniversary and partner’s date of birth.

Third party information: You may only provide personal information about a third party, e.g. a partner, employee or significant other if the third party specifically consents.

Your use of our Site: As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

Use of Personal Information

We collect and may use the information for purposes including:

  • for internal record keeping;
  • identifying and understanding user needs;
  • to contact and communicate with you by commercial electronic messages including email; short message service (SMS); multimedia message service (MMS); and instant messaging (IM);
  • for market research, business development, and marketing including direct marketing;
  • to customize, improve and ensure proper functioning of our Site and business;
  • to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and
  • to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting.

You consent to us collecting and using your personal information as set out in this Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information:

  • for the purpose of providing services to you;
  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law;
  • to third party service providers who assist us in providing information, products or services to you; and
  • to overseas parties, if any of the parties set out above are overseas.

We only disclose personal information to third parties who comply or have agreed to comply with the standards in our Policy.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

You consent to us disclosing your personal information as set out in this Policy.

Your Rights

Choice and Consent: Providing personal information to us is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms outlined in this Policy.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Policy.

Access: You have the right to request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction and Unsubscribing: You have the right to correct personal information that we hold about you, including information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You have the right to unsubscribe from our email database, and/or opt out of any communications.

You can do so in the following ways:

  1. Contact us directly or at [email protected], with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the email to unsubscribe; and/or
  2. Follow the information in each direct marketing communication from us, on how to unsubscribe.

We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

A request to unsubscribe will unsubscribe you from all marketing communication from us. You will still receive a birthday card from us, in the mail, around the time of your birthday. You can request not to receive a birthday card from us, by contacting us at [email protected], with “Unsubscribe and No Card” in the subject line of the email to unsubscribe and no longer receive a birthday card.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Policy, setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 4 weeks, setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Cookies & Web Beacons

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Cookies are used to understand Site usage and to improve the content and offerings on the Site. For example, to personalize an experience at a web page (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to the Site), and save your password in password-protected areas.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behavior and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Storage and Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by authorized personnel.

We store personal information in files both in a material and electronic format our premises or at secure archive storage facilities. We have put in place physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorized access, modification, and disclosure.

Personal information is stored in password-protected databases. If we are aware of a breach of security, we will notify affected users and we will cooperate with authorities regarding the breach.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Policy.

Amendments

This Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions, and deletions, from time to time at our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check the Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Policy.

For questions and notices, please contact us at

Sunset Cali
1 Fitzroy St, St Kilda,
VIC 3182
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 03 9525 5816

Last update: 2nd April 2019